5069Federal Register / Vol. 80, No. 20 / Friday, January 30, 2015 / Proposed Rules
[…] (4) In order to recognize an exposure
as a repo-style transaction for purposes
of this subpart, an FDIC-supervised
institution must comply with the
requirements of § 324.3(e) of this part
with respect to that exposure.
* * * * *
PART 329—LIQUIDITY RISK
MEASUREMENT STANDARDS
■ 3. The authority citation for part 329
continues to read as follows:
Authority: 12 U.S.C. 1815, 1816, 1818,
1819, 1828, 1831p–1, 5412.
■ 4. Amend § 329.3 by revising the
definition of ‘‘Qualifying master netting
agreement’’ and renumbering the
remaining footnotes throughout the part
to read as follows:
§ 329.3 Definitions.
* * * * *
Qualifying master netting agreement
means a written, legally enforceable
agreement provided that:
(1) The agreement creates a single
legal obligation for all individual
transactions covered by the agreement
upon an event of default following any
stay permitted by paragraph (2) of this
definition, including upon an event of
receivership, insolvency,
conservatorship, liquidation, or similar
proceeding, of the counterparty;
(2) The agreement provides the FDIC-
supervised institution the right to
accelerate, terminate, and close-out on a
net basis all transactions under the
agreement and to liquidate or set-off
collateral promptly upon an event of
default, including upon an event of
receivership, conservatorship,
insolvency, liquidation, or similar
proceeding, of the counterparty,
provided that, in any such case, any
exercise of rights under the agreement
will not be stayed or avoided under
applicable law in the relevant
jurisdictions, other than:
(i) In receivership, conservatorship, or
resolution under the Federal Deposit
Insurance Act, Title II of the Dodd-
Frank Act, or under any similar
insolvency law applicable to GSEs, or
laws of foreign jurisdictions that are
substantially similar 1 to the U.S. laws
referenced in this paragraph (2)(i) in
order to facilitate the orderly resolution
of the defaulting counterparty; or
(ii) Where the agreement is subject by
its terms to, or incorporates, any of the
laws referenced in paragraph (2)(i) of
this definition;
(3) The agreement does not contain a
walkaway clause (that is, a provision
that permits a non-defaulting
counterparty to make a lower payment
than it otherwise would make under the
agreement, or no payment at all, to a
defaulter or the estate of a defaulter,
even if the defaulter or the estate of the
defaulter is a net creditor under the
agreement); and
(4) In order to recognize an agreement
as a qualifying master netting agreement
for purposes of this subpart, a FDIC-
supervised institution must comply
with the requirements of § 329.4(a) with
respect to that agreement.
* * * * *