This section of the FEDERAL REGISTER
[…] assumptions, institutions may be unsure
whether a certification is required for
partial deposit assumptions.
An insured depository institution that
proposes to voluntarily terminate its
insured status without transferring all of
its deposits to an FDIC insured
institution must obtain the FDIC’s
permission. (FDI Act section 18(i)(3), 12
U.S.C. 1828(i)(3)).3 Section 307.2
VerDate Aug<31>2005 15:37 Oct 13, 2005 Jkt 208001 PO 00000 Frm 00001 Fmt 4702 Sfmt 4702 E:\FR\FM\14OCP1.SGM 14OCP1
60016 Federal Register / Vol. 70, No. 198 / Friday, October 14, 2005 / Proposed Rules
4 12 U.S.C. 1818(a)(6). Section 8(a)(6) reads as
follows:
PUBLICATION OF NOTICE OF
TERMINATION.—The Corporation may publish
notice of such termination and the depository
institution shall give notice of such termination to
each of its depositors at his last address of record
on the books of the depository institution, in such
manner and at such time as the Board of Directors
may find to be necessary and may order for the
protection of depositors.
5 Public Law 101–73, 103 Stat. 103.
6 12 U.S.C. 1813(c)(2). An ‘‘insured depository
institution’’ is defined as ‘‘any bank or savings
association the deposits of which are insured by the
Corporation pursuant to this [the FDI] Act.’’ Federal
branches and insured branches are included in the