This section of the FEDERAL REGISTER
[…] banking business, or otherwise). As
discussed below, this information
would be used by the FDIC to evaluate
the need to issue an order terminating
insurance. To assist the industry with
compliance, the proposed rule provides
a template (Appendix A) that may be
used to satisfy with proposed section
307.2 certification requirements.
Evidence of Assumption. The current
section 307.1 states that a certification
made pursuant to section 307.1 ‘‘shall
VerDate Aug<31>2005 15:37 Oct 13, 2005 Jkt 208001 PO 00000 Frm 00002 Fmt 4702 Sfmt 4702 E:\FR\FM\14OCP1.SGM 14OCP1
4 12 U.S.C. 1818(a)(6). Section 8(a)(6) reads as
follows:
PUBLICATION OF NOTICE OF
TERMINATION.—The Corporation may publish
notice of such termination and the depository
institution shall give notice of such termination to
each of its depositors at his last address of record
on the books of the depository institution, in such
manner and at such time as the Board of Directors
may find to be necessary and may order for the
protection of depositors.
5 Public Law 101–73, 103 Stat. 103.
6 12 U.S.C. 1813(c)(2). An ‘‘insured depository
institution’’ is defined as ‘‘any bank or savings
association the deposits of which are insured by the
Corporation pursuant to this [the FDI] Act.’’ Federal
branches and insured branches are included in the