This section of the FEDERAL REGISTER
[…] This section of the FEDERAL REGISTER
contains notices to the public of the proposed
issuance of rules and regulations. The
purpose of these notices is to give interested
persons an opportunity to participate in the
rule making prior to the adoption of the final
rules.
Proposed Rules Federal Register
60015
Vol. 70, No. 198
Friday, October 14, 2005
1 FDI Act section 18(c)(2), (12 U.S.C. 1828(c)(2)),
reads as follows:
No insured depository institution shall merge or
consolidate with any other insured depository
institution or, either directly or indirectly, acquire
the assets of, or assume liability to pay any deposits
made in, any other insured depository institution
except with the prior written approval of the
responsible agency. * * *
2 62 FR 26431, May 14, 1997. That proposal is
withdrawn.
3 This proposal would not affect the requirements
for FDIC approval of voluntary deposit insurance
terminations under sections 8(a) and 8(p) of the FDI
Act and for prior written consent for the conversion